Mississauga, Ontario – Nissan has announced a voluntary safety recall to replace the lower steering column joint and shaft on certain 2002-2004 Frontier and Xterra models, and the positive battery cable terminal on Sentra vehicles. The recall affects approximately 4,500 Frontier, 9,900 Xterra and 1,900 Sentra vehicles in Canada.

No incidents or injuries have been reported with either issue, the company said.

The lower steering column joint and shaft recall affects Frontier and Xterra vehicles that were manufactured at the company’s plant in Smyrna, Tennessee between July 2001 and January 2005. In certain rare instances, the lower steering column joint can develop corrosion that limits the movement of the joint. In extreme cases, if the vehicle continues to be driven in this condition, it could lead to cracking of the steering shaft. There have been three reported issues in Canada.

The positive battery cable terminal affects Sentra vehicles manufactured at the Aguascalientes, Mexico plant between May 22, 2010 and July 8, 2010. On certain vehicles, an issue with the connector on the positive battery cable terminal could lead to difficulty starting the vehicle, and in rare cases a possibility of stalling at low speeds.

Nissan will begin owner notification early in December once replacement parts are available. Owners will be asked to take their vehicles to dealers to have the new parts installed free of charge. Customers may contact Nissan Canada Consumer Affairs at 1-800-387-0122 or visit a Nissan dealer for more information.

Connect with Autos.ca